[Comp-neuro] Program for Beijing International symposium for computational neuroscience July 24-25, 2009

Zhaoping Li Z.Li at cs.ucl.ac.uk
Mon Jun 29 03:17:22 CEST 2009


Dear Colleagues,

Enclosed below is the program for the Beijing International Symposium 
for Computational Neuroscience on July 24-25, 2009.

Participation welcome, see details at:
http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/staff/Zhaoping.Li/BeijingMeeting2009.html


Please send enquiries to me or to Ms. Li Zhou (email: lizhou at itp.ac.cn )

Best wishes,
Li Zhaoping


Program: Beijing International Symposium on Computational Neuroscience, 
July 24-25, 2009

July 24:
9:00-9:15 Welcome and Opening remarks

9:15-9:55 Ning Qian (Columbia University, USA):
	Physiologically based models of binocular depth perception

9:55-10:10 Yongjie Li, Chi Zeng, and Chaoyi Li (University of Electronic 
Science and Technology of China):
	Contour detection via an integration field model with adaptive 		 
facilitatory-inihibitory interactions.

10:10-10:25 Michel Vidal-Naquet & Sergei Gepshtein (RIKEN, Japan): 		 
Adaptive template matching for stereoscopic vision.

10:25 - 10:55 Coffee Break

10:55-11:35 Misha Tsodyks (Weizmann Institute, Israel):
	Synaptic theory of working memory.

11:35-11:50 Ziqiang Wei and Dahui Wang (Beijing Normal University):
	A cortical network for sustainning multiple items during working 
memory task

11:50-12:05 Jian K Liu and Dean V. Buonomano (UCLA, USA):
	Embedding multiple trajectories in recurrent neural networks in 		a 
self- organizing manner.

12:05-14:00: On site lunch and poster viewing (Posters from all oral 
presenters are also available in all poster sessions).

14:00-14:40 Jean Pierre Nadal (Ecole Normale Superieure, France): 		 
Population coding: an information theoretic approach

14:40-15:10 Laurent Bonnasse-Gahot (Ecole Normale Superieure, 
France) : 		Behavioral and neural consequences of category 
learning: an 			information theoretic approach

15:10-15:40 Coffee and poster

15:40-16:20 Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN, Japan):
	Irregular neuronal firing and the minimal conditional entropy 			principle

16:20-16:35 Xiangying Meng, Qishao Lu, & John Rinzel (Beihang 
University, Beijing):
	Pauses and delayed firing of auditory neurons, a minimal model.

16:35-16:50 Wei Wei and Fred Wolf ( Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamic and 
Self-Organization, Germany):
	Influence of action potential onset rapidness to dynamic 			response of 
cortical neurons.

16:50 - 18:30 Poster viewing.

19:00 Banquet

July 25:
9:00-9:40 Peter Dayan (University College London, UK):
	Reinforcement Learning and Computational Psychiatry

9:40-9:55 Danting Liu and George Sperling (UC Irvine, USA):
	Perceived Motion Direction of high-temporal frequency plaids

9:55-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-11:10 Si Wu (Institute of Neuroscience, Shanghai):
	Routing information in neural circuitry.

11:10 - 11: 25: Yoonsuck Choe, Yoon H. Bai, Cheeyoul Choi, and 
Choongseog Park (Texas A&M University, USA):
	Nature of texture: Visual or tactile.

11:25-11:40 Yong Liu and Tianzi Jiang (Institute of Automation, Chinese 
Academy of Sciences):
	Altered functional connectivities in early blind.

11:40- 14:00: On site lunch and poster viewing.

14:00-14:30 Yuan Liu (Salk Institute, USA): Models and Dynamical 		 
Analyses of Neural Systems for a Decision Making Task

14:30-15:00 Juan Gao (Stanford University, USA):
	Can humans dynamically adjust decision strategies when faced 			with 
unbalanced rewards and uncertain stimuli?

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-16:10 Li Zhaoping (University College London/Tsinghua 
University): 	Relative contributions by V1 and V2 to visual 
attentional 			guidance.

16:10-16:25 Yicong Meng, Eric K.C. Tsing, Stanley Y.M. Lam, and Bertram 
E. Shi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
	Cortically inspired visual processing for robotics with the 			HKUST 
multimap system.

 From 16:25 Symposium Ending Activities (such as round table, 
socializing, TBA).



More information about the Comp-neuro mailing list